Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to Melbourne Mailing Pty Ltd (ABN: 68 069 118 618) and all business related activities to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information on behalf of the client.

Melbourne Mailing is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988.

Use and Disclosure

Melbourne Mailing Pty Ltd receives personal information from the client, which remains the property of the client, and not Melbourne Mailing. We format the data according to the Client request.

We use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose of providing our services on behalf of the client, unless otherwise required by Law.

Personal information collected and/or stored for the client is never used or disclosed to another client or third party.

Personal Information

Personal information collected or stored, in general, includes (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact details and other information, which assists Melbourne Mailing Pty Ltd in providing our services to our clients.

Data Security

Melbourne Mailing Pty Ltd has invested in the latest data security technology. All data stored is protected by secure Network links that is complimented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, FTP sites, password protection, Website interface security protection, virus protection and internal quality assurance.

Management of Personal Information:

We take all responsible steps to protect the security of personal information that we hold from misuse, loss of personal information and from unauthorised use. All our staff have signed employment agreements and are made aware of privacy protocols.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, where data is no longer required, Melbourne Mailing takes all quality steps to delete or destroy personal data, unless otherwise directed from the client.

Sensitive Information

Melbourne Mailing Pty Ltd applies stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information, such as bank details, race, religion, political affiliations or health information, and other such sensitive information.

Access to your Personal Information

The Privacy Act entitles individuals to gain access to personal information which an organisation holds about them. However, in the case of personal information we collect or hold for the client, access to that personal information should be sought from the relevant client.

Updates to this Policy Statement

This Policy is reviewed and updated upon Government notification to new laws or changes to existing Policy Principles.